Victoria Cross recipients who were Freemasons.
(The Great War 1914 -1918)

The Victoria Cross is the highest hounour any individual can receive in the UK honours system, and is only awarded for the acts of conspicuous gallantry and courage in the face of an enemy. To date (Apr-17), 1358 have been issued, with 3 of those issued as a bar.

It is researched that 108 of those V.C.s issued were awarded to Freemasons. A source of immense pride to Freemasons everywhere and one which the research for this website could not ignore. On the 25th April 2017, at Freemasons' Hall, Great Queen Street London, was unveiled a permanent memorial to those 64 Freemasons who were awarded the Victoria Cross during the Great War under the English Constitution.

Up to that date this project only revealed the 12 V.C. holders who were counted amongst the Great War casualties - 3 of whom had received their award in previous military actions.

Many of those awarded the Victoria Cross survived their act of courage. A full comprehensive list cannot be published whilst some of those Freemasons survive today, so this list concentrates only on the Great War and more particularly, those under the English Constitution.

RankInits.Name and HonoursService ArmLodge & No.
 Maj. C. BROMLEY VC  Infantry Mooltan No.1307
 Maj. H.A. CARTER VC  Infantry Kitchener No.2998
 Lt.Col. J.S. COLLINGS-WELLS VC DSO  Infantry Apollo University No.357
 Lt. J.H.S. DIMMER VC MC  Infantry Pentangle No.1174
 2Lt R.P. HALLOWES VC MC  Infantry Rosemary No.2851
 Col. E.B. HARTLEY VC CMG  Royal Army Medical Corps Charles Egan No.1975
 Lt. F.W. LUMSDEN VC CB DSO  Royal Navy Navy No.2612
 Lt. E.A. McNAIR VC  Infantry Apollo University No.357
 Maj. D. NELSON VC  Royal Garrison Artillery Priory No.1000
 Capt. J. NORWOOD VC  Cavalry Anchor No.1704
 Capt. D. REYNOLDS VC  Royal Garrison Artillery Kitchener No.2998
 Lt.Col. O.C.S.C. WATSON VC DSO  Infantry Loddon No.3427
 LCpl. G.H. WYATT VC  Infantry Sun, Square and Compasses No.119
 Bty.S.M. G.T. DORRELL VC  Unknown Corinthian No.3093
 Dmr. S.J. BENT VC  Infantry Aldershot Camp No.1331
 Bdsm. T.E. RENDLE VC  Infantry Needles No.2838
 Lt. P. NEAME VC  Royal Engineers Fraternity No.3222
 Lt. Cdr. E.G. ROBINSON VC  Royal Navy Navy No.2612
 C.S.M. H. DANIELS VC  Unknown Aldershot Camp No.1331
 Lt. C.G. MARTIN VC  Engineers Khartoum No.2877
 Cpl. J.E. GRIMSHAW VC  Infantry Llangattock No.2547
 Capt. R.R. WILLIS VC  Infantry St. John & St. Paul No.349
 LSgt. D.W. BELCHER VC  Infantry Arts and Crafts No.3387
 Lt. J.G. SMYTH VC  Unknown Farriers No.6305
 Pte. F.W.O. POTTS VC  Infantry Aldermaston No.2760
 2Lt H.V.H. THROSSELL VC  Australian Army Bulwer Lodge of Cairo No.1068
 2Lt A. FLEMING-SANDES VC  Unknown Khartoum No.2877
 Capt. J.A. SINTON VC  Unknown Triune Brotherhood No.2121
 Chap. W.R.F. ADDISON VC  Unknown Aldershot Camp No.1331
 Lt. E.K. MYLES VC DSO  Infantry Siwalik No.2939
 Pte. A.H. PROCTER VC  Infantry Cholmondeley No.1908
 Pte. W.F. FAULDS VC MC DCM  South African Forces Meridian No.1469
 C.S.M. W.J.G. EVANS VC  Infantry Wilton Lodge No.1077
 Capt. W.A. BLOOMFIELD VC  Unknown Concordia No.2685
 Pte. J.C. KERR VC  Unknown Elstree No.3092
 Lt. E.P. BENNETT VC MC  Infantry Lodge of Felicity No.58
 Lt.Col. B.C. FREYBERG VC GCMG KCB KBE DSO  Infantry Household Brigade No.2614
 Maj. G.C. WHEELER VC  Infantry Siwalik No.2939
 Sgt. W. GOSLING VC  Unknown Gooch No.1295
 Sgt. H. CATOR VC MM  Unknown Wanderers No.1604
 2Lt R.L. HAINE VC MC  Unknown FitzRoy No.569
 Lt. R.N. STUART VC DSO RD  Royal Navy Downshire No.594
 LSgt. T.F. MAYSON VC  Infantry Acacia No.1309
 P.O. E.H. PITCHER VC DSM  Royal Navy United Service No.1428
 Sgt. E. COOPER VC  Infantry St John's No.80
 C.Q.M.S. W.H. GRIMBALDESTON VC  Infantry De Lacy No.4591
 C.S.M. R.H. HANNA VC  Unknown Canada No.3527
 Lt.Col. J. SHERWOOD-KELLY VC CMG DSO  Infantry Authors No.3456
 Capt. R. GEE VC MC MP  Infantry Roll Call No.2523
 LCpl. J.A. CHRISTIE VC  Infantry Commercial Travellers No.2795
 LCpl. C.G. ROBERTSON VC MM  Infantry Deanery No.3071
 2Lt A.C. HERRING VC  Unknown Hampstead No.2408
 Capt. A.M. TOYE VC MC  Infantry Grecia No.1105
 Sgt. N.A. FINCH VC MSM  Royal Marines Lodge of Hope No.2153
 Pte. R.E. CRUICKSHANK VC  Infantry St Vedast No.4033
 Lt. G.H. DRUMMOND VC  Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve No.3923
 Dvr. H. DALZIEL VC  Australian Army Duke of Connaught No.3358
 Lt.Col. W.H. CLARK-KENNEDY VC CMG DSC  Unknown Saint Paul's No.374
 2Lt J.P. HUFFHAM VC  Infantry St David's No.393
 LCpl. A. WILCOX VC  Infantry Lodge of Israel No.1474
 2Lt W.A. WHITE VC TD  Machine Gun Corps St Luke's No.144
 Lt. D.J. DEAN VC OBE  Infantry Saint Michael's No.1273
 Capt. G.T. LYALL VC  Unknown Lodge of Harmony and Industry No.381
 Lt.Col. J.S. VEREKER VC GCB CBE DSO MVO MC  Infantry Vectis No.3075
 Pte. W. WOOD VC  Infantry Garrick No.4246
 Lt.Col. D.G. JOHNSON VC CB DSO MC  Infantry Garrick No.4246
Victoria Cross